Newsletter

FACEBOOK

TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football Intermediate Final Press Pack   21/09/2017

2017 TG4 All-Ireland Ladies Football
Intermediate Championship Final


Tipperary v Tyrone

 

www.tipperaryladiesfootball.ie

When – Sunday September 24th at 1.45pm

Where – Croke Park, Dublin

Referee – Garryowen McMahon (Mayo)

Team Manager – Shane Ronayne (Mourneabbey)

Strength & Conditioning  – Alan O’Connor (Cahir)

Team Selector – Tony Smith (Moyle Rovers)

Team Selector – Elaine Harte

Team Physio - Ronan Crosse

Team Captain – Samantha Lambert (Ardfinnan)


PRO – Michelle Donnelly (Moycarkey Borris), 087 2422774, pro.tipperary@lgfa.ie 

2017

Lidl NFL Round 1 – Tipperary 4-10 Wexford 2-10

Lidl NFL Round 2 – Tipperary 0-21 Roscommon 1-10

Lidl NFL Round 3 – Tipperary 5-14 Down 0-3

Lidl NFL Round 4 – Tipperary 5-10 Meath 2-10

Lidl NFL Round 5 – Tipperary 5-7 Offaly 0-7

Lidl NFL Round 6 – Tipperary 4-13 Leitrim 2-12

Lidl NFL Round 7 – Tipperary 4-16 Limerick 0-6

Lidl NFL Semi Final – Tipperary 7-17 Offaly 2-6

Lidl NFL Final - Tipperary 0-12 Wexford 2-6

Lidl NFL Final Replay - Tipperary 0-15 Wexford 1-10

Munster Championship Round 1 - Tipperary 8-16 Limerick 1-3

Munster Championship Final - Tipperary 4-9 Clare 1-14

TG4 All Ireland Championship Quarter Final - Tipperary 2-15 Wexford 3-11

TG4 All Ireland Championship Semi Final – Tipperary 3-19 Meath 2-19

Tipperary League & Championship scorers to date

Players Name 
Club 
Goals
Points
Total Points
Aishling Moloney
Cahir

13

40

79


Aisling McCarthy
Cahir

3

56

65


Gillian O'Brien
Moyle Rovers

1

26

29


Roisin Howard
Cahir

6

6

24


Orla O'Dwyer
Boherlahan

4

9

21


Catherina Walsh
Moycarkey Borris

4

9

21


Mairead Morrissey
Brian Borus

3

10

19


Caomihe Condon
Brian Borus

3

5

14


Jennifer Grant
Brian Borus

2

3

9


Sarah Everard
Moyle Rovers

2

2

8


Laura Dillon
Ardfinnan

2

1

7


Edith Carroll
Galtee Rovers

1

3

6


Roisin McGrath
Moyle Rovers

1

3

6


Patricia Hickey
Brian Borus

1

2

5


Shauna Quirke
Cappawhite

5

5


Alison Lonergan
Galtee Rovers

1

1

4


Niamh Lonergan
Moyle Rovers

4

4


Eimear Myles
Brian Borus

1

1

4


Aoibhe O'Shea
Mullinahone

4

4


Emma Buckley
Cahir

1


3


Evrena Everard
Moyle Rovers

1


3


Elaine Fitzpatrick
Templemore

1


3


Bríd Condon
Aherlow

2

2


Maire Condon
Aherlow

1

1









Totals

51

193

346


 

 

Tipperary Championship Teams 2017

 

Munster Championship Round Game – Tipperary v Limerick

Team - Patricia Hickey; Rachael O’Donnell, Maria Curley, Elaine Kelly; Brid Condon (0-1), Samantha Lambert (C), Laura Dillon (1-1); Niamh Lonergan, Jennifer Grant, Sarah Everard (1-2), Catriona Walsh (1-4,1f), Evrena Everard (1-0); Aoibhe O’Shea (0- 3), Mairead Morrissey (1-3), Roisin Howard (3-2).

Subs used - Anna Carey for Aoibhe O’Shea (H/T), Aine Fitzgearld for Evrena Everard (H/T), Emma Buckley for Samantha Lambert (40th), Alison Lonergan for Jennifer Grant (42nd), Aoife Corcoran for Elaine Kelly (47th).

 

Munster Championship Final – Tipperary v Clare 

Team - Patricia Hickey; Rachel O’Donnell, Maria Curley, Emma Buckley; Caoimhe Condon, Samantha Lambert (C), Brid Condon; Jennifer Grant, Anna Rose Kennedy; Catherina Walsh, Aishling Moloney (1-2), Aisling McCarthy (1-4,1f); Sarah Everard, Mairead Morrissey, Roisin Howard (2-2).

Subs used - Niamh Lonergan (0-1) for Caoimhe Condon (27th), Orla O’Dwyer for Catherina Walsh (27th), Laura Dillon for Sarah Everard (H/T).

All Ireland Ladies Football Championship Quarter Final - Tipperary v Wexford

Tipperary Team - Lauren Fitzpatrick, Laura Morrissey, Maria Curley, Emma Buckley, Brid Condon, Samantha Lambert (C), Laura Dillon, Aisling McCarthy (1-5, 3f), Jennifer Grant, Niamh Lonergan, Mairead Morrissey, Aishling Moloney (0-6), Orla O’Dwyer (0-2), Gillian O’Brien (0-1), Roisin Howard (1-1).

Subs used - Anna Rose Kennedy for Gillian O’Brien (55), Caoimhe Condon for Roisin Howard (55).  E/T - Catriona Walsh, Rachael O’Donnell, Roisin Howard, Gillian O’Brien. 

 

All Ireland Ladies Football Semi Final - Tipperary v Meath

Team - Lauren Fitzpatrick; Siobhan Condon, Maria Curley, Emma Buckley; Brid Condon, Samantha Lambert (C), Laura Dillon; Aisling McCarthy (0-2, 2f), Jennifer Grant; Niamh Lonergan, Mairead Morrissey (0-1), Aishling Moloney (1-4); Orla O’Dwyer (1-3), Gillian O’Brien (1-7), Roisin Howard (0-1).

Subs used - Caoimhe Condon (0-1) for Jennifer Grant (40th), Anna Rose Kennedy for Aishling Moloney (45th), Laura Morrissey for Laura Dillon (46th), Sarah Everard for Aisling McCarthy (52nd), Catherina Walsh for Roisin Howard (53rd).

 

 

Player Profiles

 

Captain - 

Name: Samantha Lambert (Samantha Ní Laimbeart)

Club: Ardfinnan 

Age: 26

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Secondary School Teacher

County Debut: 2008 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Shield x 1

 

 

Name: Emma Buckley (Emma Ní Bhuachalla)

Club: Cahir

Age: 21

Height: 5’10”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Shield x 1


Name: Anna Carey (Ánna Ní Chiardha)

Club: Clonmel Commercials

Age: 17

Height: 5’9”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Bríd Condon (Bríd Ní Chondúin)

Club: Aherlow

Age: 21

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2013 v Waterford

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Caoimhe Condon (Caoimhe Ní Chondúin)

Club: Brian Borus

Age: 19

Height: 5’7”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Roscommon

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Siobhán Condon (Siobhan Ní Chondúin)

Club: Aherlow

Age: 23

Height: 5’10”

Occupation: Physiotherapist

County Debut: 2010 v Clare

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Maria Curley (Máire Nic Thoirealaigh)

Club: Templemore

Age: 20

Height: 5’8”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick 

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Shield x 1


Name: Laura Dillon (Labhraín Ní Dhiolún)

Club: Ardfinnan

Age: 20

Height: 5’8”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick  

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Evrena Everard (Evrena Ní hEibhearard)

Club: Moyle Rovers

Age: 19

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Sarah Everard (Sorcha Ní hEibhearard)

Club: Moyle Rovers 

Age: 21

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick 

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Áine Fitzgerald (Áine Nic Gearailt)

Club: Moyle Rovers

Age: 17

Height: 5’7”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Limerick  

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Elaine Fitzpatrick (Eibhlín Nic Ghiolla Phádraig)

Club: Templemore

Age: 20

Height: 5'8"

Occupation:  Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick

LGFA Honours v Adult County C'ships: 2016 County Intermediate Munster Champions, 2014 and 2013 All Ireland & Munster Minor B, 2012 All Ireland and Munster U16, 2011 All Ireland & Munster U14.

LGFA Honours v Adult Club Cships: Intermediate County Winners 2016, Junior A County Winners 2013

Schools: 2014 Munster PPS Final


Name: Lauren Fitzpatrick (Labhráin Nic Ghiolla Phádraig)

Club: Ballymacarbry, Waterford

Age: 21

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Waterford

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

 

Name: Jennifer Grant (Jennifer Nic Ghráinne)

Club: Brian Borus

Age: 32

Height: 5’8”

Occupation: Teacher

County Debut: 2001 v Longford

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 X 2

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate X 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Patricia Hickey (Pádraigín Ní hÍcí) 

Club: Brian Borus

Age: 29

Height: 5’11”

Occupation: Secondary Teacher

County Debut: 2003 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Roisín Howard (Roisín Ní hÍomhair)

Club: Cahir

Age: 20

Height: 5’5”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2016 v Wicklow

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Elaine Kelly (Eibhlín Ní Cheallaigh)

Club: Cappawhite

Age: 20

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2014 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Anna Rose Kennedy (Ánna Roisín Ní Chinnéide)

Club: Aherlow

Age 17

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Clare

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Alison Lonergan (Allsún Ní Lonargáin)

Club: Galtee Rovers/St. Pecauns

Age: 28

Height: 5’3”

Occupation: Travel Consultant 

County Debut: 2006 v Clare 

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Niamh Lonergan (Niamh Ní Lonargáin)

Club: Moyle Rovers

Age: 27

Height: 5’4”

Occupation: Farmer  

County Debut: 2006 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Nicola Loughnane (Níoiclín Ní Lachtnán)

Club: Thurles Sarsfields

Age: 20

Height: 5’10”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Roscommon 

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Aisling McCarthy (Aisling Nic Chárthaígh)

Club: Cahir

Age: 21

Height: 5’8”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2013 v Waterford  

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Shield x 2


Name: Aishling Moloney (Aishling Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh)

Club: Cahir

Age: 19

Height: 6’0”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2016 v Roscommon

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Shield x 1


Name: Laura Morrissey (Labhráin Ní Mhuireasa)

Club: Brian Borus

Age: 18

Height: 5’9”

Occupation: Student  

County Debut: 2016 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Mairead Morrissey (Mairead Ní Mhuireasa)

Club: Brian Borus

Age: 32

Height: 5’7”

Occupation: Primary School Teacher

County Debut: 1997 v Galway

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 X 2

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2  


Name: Gillian O’Brien (Gillian Ní Bhriáin)

Club: Moyle Rovers 

Age: 26

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: SNA Teacher

County Debut: 2007 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2

MMI Interprovincial: Cup x 3, Shield x 4


Name: Rachel O’Donnell (Ráichéal Ní Dhomhnaill)

Club: Cahir

Age: 17

Height: 5’6”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2017 v Meath 

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 1


Name: Orla O’Dwyer (Orlaith Ní Dhuibhir)

Club: Boherlahan

Age: 19

Height: 5’11”

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2016 v Wicklow

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2


Name: Aoibhe O’Shea (Aoibhe Ní Shé)

Club: Mullinahone

Age: 19

Height: 5'5"

Occupation: Student

County Debut: 2015 v Fermanagh

LGFA Honours v Adult County C'ships: 2016 County Intermediate Munster Champions


Name: Catriona Walsh (Caitríona Breathneach)

Club: Moycarkey Borris

Age: 27

Height: 4’11”

Occupation: Accountant

County Debut: 2008 v Limerick

LGFA Inter County Adult Honours

NFL: Division 3 x 1

TG4 All Ireland: Intermediate x 1

Munster Intermediate x 2  

 

Management Team Profiles 

 

Shane Ronayne – Ladies Football Coaching and Managerial Experience


Cork Ladies Football:

2014-2016 Assistant Manager and Coach with Senior team

2015 All Ireland Senior Winners

2015 National League Division 1 Winners

2014 All Ireland Senior Winners

2014 Munster Senior Winners

2014 National League Division 1 Winners  

2013–2014 Manager and Coach with U16 team

2013 All Ireland ‘A’ Winners

2013 Munster ‘A’ Winners

2013-2014 Assistant Coach with U14 Team

2013 All Ireland ‘A’ Winners

2013 Munster ‘A’ Winners

2013 All Ireland ‘A’ Blitz Winners

UCC:

2011 – Present: UCC Senior Ladies Manager

  • 2012 O’ Connor Cup Winners (UCC’s first title since 1990).

2016 Selector with UCC Senior Men’s County Championship Team


Mourneabbey Ladies Football Club:

  • 2014 - Present Coach with Senior Team

2015 Munster Senior Club Winners

2015 Cork Senior Club Winners

2015 Cork Senior League Winners

2014 Munster Senior Club Winners

2014 Cork Senior Club Winners


Munster Interprovincial Ladies Football:


    • 2016 Selector - Interprovincial Shield Winners
    • 2015 Manager - Interprovincial Shield Winners
    • 2012 Manager.
    • 2009 & 2010 Selector
    • 2010 Interprovincial Shield Winners
    • 2009 Interprovincial Cup Winners

Coláiste Dún Iascaigh Cahir:

  • 2005-2013 Coach of Boys Senior Hurling, Senior Football & Junior Football Teams
    • 2009 All-Ireland Senior ‘B’ Vocational Football Winners
    • 2009 Munster Junior ‘B’ Vocational Football Winners
  • 2005-Present: Ladies Football Senior & Junior Teams
    • 2015 Munster Senior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2014 Munster Senior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2014 Munster Junior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2012 All Ireland Junior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2012 Munster Junior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2011 All Ireland Junior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2011 Munster Junior ‘A’ PPS Winners
    • 2009 Munster Senior ‘B’ PPS Winners
    • 2006 All Ireland Junior ‘B’ PPS Winners
    • 2006 Munster Junior ‘B’ PPS Winners


Tipperary Ladies Football:

  • 2017: Promoted to National League Division 2
  • 2007-2010: Manager and Coach with Minor team
    • 2010: Munster Minor ‘B’ Winners
    • 2009: Munster Minor ‘B’ Winners
    • 2008: Munster Minor ’B’ Winners
  • 2010: Manager and Coach with U16 team
  • 2010: Munster ‘B’ Winners
  • 2009: Manager and Coach with Senior team
  • 2009: Promoted to National League Division 1

Cahir Ladies Football

  • Coach with U16, Minor and Intermediate teams (Numerous underage titles)

Alan O’Connor – Strength and Conditioning Coach

Tipperary Under 21 Football Coach 2017 and Coached numerous Tipperary based GAA Clubs. Strength & Conditioning Coach for the Tipperary Minor Footballers, 2011 All-Ireland champions and the Wexford Senior Footballers in 2015 and 2016.

Elaine Harte – Cork Goalkeeper (2000-2013)

Currently Moyne Templetuohy, Tipperary

Elaine has 8 Senior All Ireland titles, 9 Munster titles, 7 Division 1 titles, 1 Division 2 title along with Junior and Intermediate Club All Ireland titles. Elaine was also selected as the All-Star goalkeeper in both 2008 and 2012.

 

Tony Smith – Tipperary Ladies Football Coach

Won 1 All Ireland Under 16 B Munster and All Ireland 2016, Won 2 Under 14 B Munster and All Ireland's, 1 Under 14 A All Ireland Blitz 2015/2016

Won Munster Post Primary Schools Competition with Rockwell College Senior Ladies 2017

 

 

 

All-Ireland Championship Rolls of Honour

 

Senior Championship Brendan Martin Cup

1974 All-Ireland Winners

1975 All-Ireland Winners

1980 All-Ireland Winners

Intermediate Championship Mary Quinn Memorial Cup

2008 All-Ireland Winners

2017 Lidl National Team of the League

Brid Condon (Aherlow), Siobhan Condon (Aherlow), Emma Buckley (Cahir), Aisling McCarthy (Cahir) and Aishling Moloney (Cahir) were named on the Lidl Division 3 National Football League team.

Useful Information

Tipperary have played 14 games in 2017 and scored 51-193.

10 Tipperary clubs are represented on the score board while 12 Tipperary clubs and one Waterford club are represented on the Tipperary panel.

The top scorers are from Cahir Club in Tipperary -

Aishling Moloney with 13-40

Aisling McCarthy with 3-56

Roisin Howard 6-6

Emma Buckley 1-0

Past pupils of Colaiste dun Iascaigh School (where Shane teaches) - Samantha Lambert, Mairead Morrissey, Jennifer Grant, Emma Buckley, Alison Lonergan, Aishling Moloney, Laura Dillon, Roisin Howard, Caoimhe Condon, Rachel O’Donnell, Patricia Hickey, Lauren Fitzpatrick.

Mother and daughter – Tipperary has two girls on the panel whose mothers played in the 1980 Senior All Ireland Winning Team – Mary O’Shea (Mother) and Aoibhe (Daughter);

Liz Dillion (Mother) and Laura (Daughter).

Patricia Hickey’s, late father Paddy Hickey won a Munster Junior Hurling Championship medal with Tipperary in 1951.

There are three Condon’s listed on the Tipperary panel – Brid and Siobhan are sisters but Caoimhe is no relation.

Samantha Lambert’s Aunt Antoinette Lambert was on the 1980 All Ireland winning team; her cousin, Claire Lambert was on the 2008 All Ireland winning team; her cousin Peter Lambert played with the Senior inter-county team from 1991 until 2003.

Mairead Morrissey’s Father, Paddy managed the 2008 All Ireland winning team to success and her brother’s Colin and Pa played at all levels for Tipperary Hurling and Football.

Munster and Irish International Rugby Players, Marcus Horan & Dave Kilcoyne are cousins of Aisling McCarthy.  Her cousin (third), Flor Coffey won two All-Ireland medals with Tipperary in 1945 and 1949.

Orla O’Dwyer and Roisin Howard started for the Tipperary Senior Camogie team in July’s All-Ireland Quarter-Final defeat at the hands of Galway.





MAIN SPONSORS

Upcoming Events

Player Profile

Ruth Butler